SKILL SELECT (GSM)
 GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

Subclass 189/190/489/887

Skill Select is an online expression of interest (EOI) service for skilled workers and business people who are interested in migrating to Australia.

SUBCLASS 189

The Skilled Independent Visa allows highly skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, State or Territory, or family member to live and work permanently in Australia.  If you wish to apply for this visa, you must first obtain a positive full skills assessment for your nominated occupation and lodge an EOI.  Upon receiving an invitation, you will be invited to lodge the 189 visa application.

SUBCLASS 190

The Skilled Nominated Visa allows highly skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory to live and work permanently in Australia.  If you wish to apply for this visa, you must first obtain a positive full skills assessment for your nominated occupation, then lodge an EOI and State or Territory sponsored nomination.  If your nomination is successful, you will receive an invitation to lodge the subclass 190 visa application.

SUBCLASS 489

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa has 2 streams which allow skilled workers to live and work in a specified regional or designated areas in Australia for up to 4 years. 

  • State & Territory Regional Nominated Stream: This stream requires you to first obtain a positive full skills assessment for your nominated occupation, and lodge an EOI and State or Territory sponsored nomination if you meet their requirements. If your nomination is successful, you will receive an invitation to lodge the subclass 489 visa application.  After living in the specified regional area for 2 years and working full-time in the specified regional area for 1 year, you may be eligible to upgrade to a permanent Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 887). 
  • Eligible Relative Sponsored Stream: This stream requires you to be sponsored by an eligible relative who is usually resident in a ‘designated area’ of Australia.  You then must also obtain a positive full skills assessment for your nominated occupation, and lodge an EOI. Upon receiving an invitation, you will be invited to lodge the 489 visa application.  After living in the designated area for 2 years and working full-time in the specified area for 1 year, you may be eligible to upgrade to a permanent Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 887).  
 

To solve your doubts or see if you are eligible for this visa, please contact us for an assessment.

 

SEE WHAT PEOPLE SAY ABOUT US

My Permanent Residency Visa would not have been possible without the help from I-Migration. I went to heaps of other migration agents and I was told straight up that my case would not be possible with my partner, until I had a chat to Antony from I-Migration. He took the time to explain why my case was possible and the best way to approach the application. I was also briefed on how he would argue my case if something does not go as planned (rejected).

I took up the service and constantly liaised with him and Jocelyn to have everything on track and obtained the required documentation along the way. After a year or so, we were ready to lodge our PR application and hoped for the best. After submitting our last pending document of the application, the PR visa was granted within a FEW HOURS. It was just phenomenal and I have not met people who had it granted within such a short time frame.

I would HIGHLY RECOMMEND using their service as these guys really know their stuff. Good luck!
— Kok Wee Soon