CONTRIBUTORY PARENT VISA

Subclass 143/173/864/884

You may be eligible for this visa if you are a parent of a child or stepchild who, at the time the visa application is lodged, is 'settled' and either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. This means your child must have been lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period, normally two years, although a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizen children if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances.

In addition you must be able to demonstrate one of the following:

  • At least half of your children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia
  • You have more children living in Australia as Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens than in any other country.
 

To solve your doubts or see if you are eligible for this visa, please contact us for an assessment.  

 

SEE WHAT PEOPLE SAY ABOUT US

We’ve been using I-Migration’s services for a few years now. Post your presentation at Monash University, my daughter had processed her PR through your firm. She eventually got her citizenship early last year.

I have applied for Australian PR myself (contributory parent visa) in November 2013, and my entire procedure was entrusted to I-Migration once again. I have met Antony on two earlier occasions, and his professionalism, knowledge and courtesy make him someone who can be relied on.

I will undoubtedly recommend your firm to anyone who wishes to process their applications in future.
— Zenobia