INVESTMENT VISAS

Subclass 188/888

The provisional Business Innovation & Investment visa provides a pathway to permanent residency for business people who want to own and manage a business in Australia, or make an investment in Australia. If you wish to apply for this visa, which is valid for up to four years, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest. If this is successful, and you are nominated by a state or territory, or Austrade, you will be invited to lodge an application for this visa.

The visa includes 5 streams:

ENTREPRENEUR STREAM

For people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM

For people with business skills who are willing to, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

INVESTOR STREAM

For people who are willing to make a designated investment of at least AUD$1.5 million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

SIGNIFICANT INVESTOR STREAM

For people who are willing to invest at least AUD$5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

PREMIUM INVESTOR STREAM

For people who are willing to invest at least AUD$15 million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

A 188 visa holder may be eligible to apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888), after a minimum of 1 year under the Premium Investor Stream, 2 years under the Business Innovation Stream & 4 years under the Entrepreneur, Investor & Significant Investor streams.

 

To solve your doubts or see if you are eligible for this visa, please contact us for an assessment.

 

SEE WHAT PEOPLE SAY ABOUT US

As a client I had a very satisfying experience with I-Migration form the day I first met Antony and he explained all my visa requirements, to the day my visa was granted. I-Migration handled my whole visa process with high responsibility and confidentiality. They always kept in touch with me about my visa application process and contacted Immigration case officer on my behalf when required, always acknowledging me about the current stage of my visa. I would recommend I-Migration to anyone who would have any visa issues to the best of success. Thank you again for your great work and I wish that many more would be lucky to have your service in the future.
— Isuru Anuranga Madanasingha Arachchige